The money needed has been raised, the Memorial is finished and ready for dedication on 31 May 2017. >>>
 Search this Site

Tour South Africa

 
First Generation Descendants

Most of the generation of children born to the Australians who served in the Second Anglo-Boer War have passed on many years ago. By 2013, there are a few who have survived. This page comemorates those few. Many thanks to the Reserve Forces Day Council whose committed volunteers have gathered the information, and obtained permission for publication.

The video above is an ABC-TV item on the Reserve Forces Day Council First Generation Descendant initiatives. Video courtesy the Australian Broadcasting Corporation
 

NSW  VIC  QLD  TAS  SA  WA  ACT

 

NEW SOUTH WALES
Private Patrick Morgan Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Survived by Patrick Armstrong Aged 66 Son

Trooper Charles Ausling NSW Citizens' Bushmen
Survived by Enid Ausling Aged 93 Daughter

Trooper Charles Langslow Adams 5 NSW Mounted Rifles
Survived by Hilda Bartley Aged 87 Daughter

Trooper Albert Beaumont NSW Citizens' Bushmen
Survived by Roy Beaumont Aged 85 Son

Trooper Albert Beaumont NSW Citizens' Bushmen
Survived by Colin Beaumont Aged 77 Son

Trooper Herbert Alexander Bishop 1 Australian Horse
Survived by Faith Bell Aged ? Daughter

LSGT Henry Alfred Best 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen
Survived by John Best Aged 82 Son

Sergeant Alexander Neil Brodie 3 NSW Mounted Rifles
Survived by Gordon Brodie Aged ? Son

Sergeant Alexander Neil Brodie 3 NSW Mounted Rifles
Survived by Arthur Brodie Aged ? Son

Private Herbert Samuel Browning 1 and 5 Victorian Mounted Rifles
Survived by Raymond Browning Aged 87 Son

Trooper George Henry Champion 1 Aust Cwlth Horse NSW
Survived by Helen Buckley Aged ? Daughter

LCPL James William Campbell 4 Aust Cwlth Horse
Survived by John Campbell Aged ? Son

? Frederick Harper Booth 2 NSW Mounted Rifles
Survived by Mary Carter Aged 90 Daughter

Private Thomas Moore Mitchell NSW Imperial Bushmen
Survived by Lola Clark Aged 95 Daughter

LCPL Edward Thomas Cleary 1 NSW Mounted Rifles
Survived by Mary Cleary Aged 85 Daughter

Trooper William John Hall 3 NSW Mounted Rifles
Survived by James Cook Aged ? Son

Private William James Cox 6 NSW Imperial Bushmen
Survived by Arthur Cox Aged 94 Son

Trooper Arthur John Cox Imperial Yeomanry
Survived by John Cox Aged 85 Son

LCPL William Edley Beacham B Sqn 3 NSW Mounted Rifles and 5 Aust Cwlth Horse NSW
Survived by Robert Crick Aged 83 Son

Medic.Assist Harry Crooks NSW Medical Corps
Survived by Harry Crooks Aged 91 Son

Private George Albert Lye 1 NSW Mounted Rifles
Survived by Audrey Cross Aged 102 Daughter

Trooper Harry Wolsey Crouch 5 Aust Cwlth Horse (NSW)
Survived by Graham Crouch Aged ? Son

Trooper Harry Wolsey Crouch 5 Aust Cwlth Horse (NSW)
Survived by Michael Crouch Aged ? Son

Driver James Walter Trevenar A Battery RAA
Survived by Mary Dorney Aged ? Daughter

Trooper Arthur Henry Fortescue NSW Citizens' Bushmen
Survived by Minifred Dow Aged 90 Daughter

Trooper Arthur Henry Fortescue NSW Citizens' Bushmen
Survived by Beryl Haley Aged 86 Daughter

Trooper Thomas Henry Cyril Druitt C Sqn, NSW Citizens' Bushmen
Survived by Jessie Hand Aged 94 Daughter

Sqn Sgt Mjr Richard Bendy 1 Company 2 Battalion Imperial Yeomanry
Survived by Maisie Hardy Aged ? Daughter

Trumpeter Theophilus Octavus Hawes 5 Aust Cwlth Horse (NSW)
Survived by William Hawes Aged 91 Son

Trooper Christopher Robert Johnston 3 NSW Mounted Rifles
Survived by Margaret (Merle) Heathcote Aged 100 Daughter

Trooper Aexander James Hill 3 NSW Mounted Rifles
Survived by Kevin Hill Aged ? Son

Trooper Edgar Vincent Howard B Sqn 3 NSW Mounted Rifles
Survived by Ronald Howard Aged 85 Son

Trooper George Henry Champion 1 Aust Cwlth Horse NSW
Survived by Selma Hunt Aged ? Daughter

Private Thomas John Robertson 2 Tasmanian Bushman
Survived by Adye Inglis Aged 86 Daughter

Trooper Charles Edwin Jennings 3 NSW Mounted Rifles
Survived by Ralph Jennings Aged 97 Son

LCPL James William Jennings NSW Imperial Bushmen
Survived by Thomas Jennings Aged 77 Son

Trooper Samual Samson Kensell Bethune's Mounted Infantry
Survived by Maurice Kensell Aged ? Son

Private Jacob Archibald King 2 Tasman Imperial Bushmen
Survived by Brian King Aged 81 Son

Trooper Conrad Cameron Taylor Roberts Horse
Survived by Nance Le Merle Aged 85 Daughter

Trooper Samual Samson Kensell Bethune's Mountec Infantry
Survived by Leah Leek Aged 75 Daughter

Trooper Frederick Clement Druitt C Sqn, NSW Citizens' Bushmen
Survived by Anne Lipple Aged 84 Daughter

Private William Alfred Maguire 1 Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen
Survived by Arthur Maguire Aged 83 Son

Private William Alfred Maguire 1 Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen
Survived by Rodger Maguire Aged 78 Son

Corporal Edward Stanley Brown 1 Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen
Survived by Joan Marchbank Aged ? Daughter

3rdClassTrooper Charles Wilkinson Marshall South African Constabulary
Survived by Frederick Marshall Aged ? Son

Trooper George Kirby McArthur 3 NSW Mounted Rifles
Survived by Bon McArthur Aged 86 Daughter

Trooper James Robert McCrossin 6 NSW Imperial Bushmen
Survived by Walter McCrossin Aged 88 Son

Trooper Robert Mayo Druitt 2 NSW Mounted Rifles
Survived by Nance Millett Aged ? Daughter

Trooper James Ridgeley/Ridgley 5 Queensland Imperial Bushmen
Survived by Rodney Milton Aged 75 Son

Private James Reily Thomson 4 Queensland Imperial Bushmen
Survived by Shirley Newsome Aged 76 Daughter

? Albert Waterer Imperial Yeomanry
Survived by Margaret O'Neile Aged 80 Daughter

Trooper William John Hall 3 NSW Mounted Rifles
Survived by Hazel Owen Aged ? Daughter

Trooper Edward Sydney Glasscock 2 BMI, 1 ACH
Survived by Kathleen Payne Aged ? Daughter

Trooper George Kirby McArthur 3 NSW Mounted Rifles
Survived by Monica Pecar Aged 92 Daughter

WO2 James Mitchell A Sqn NSW Citizens' Bushmen
Survived by Elva Perrin Aged 81 Daughter

Trooper John Courtenay Chanter DSO D Sqn. NSW Citizens' Bushmen
Survived by Mary Plain Aged 99 Daughter

Trooper Oliver Louis Milling NSW Lancers
Survived by Betty Poyner Aged 90 Daughter

Private Alexander Fraser Pringle 3 NSW Imperial Bushmen
Survived by William Pringle Aged 91 Son

Trooper William George Mills 1 Kitcheners Fighting Scouts
Survived by Jean Randall Aged ? Daughter

Trooper Albert Edwin Smith 3 NSW Imperial Bushmen
Survived by Percival Smith Aged 87 Son

Private Miller Robert Sommerville 2 NSW Mounted Rifles
Survived by Nancy Sommerville Aged 89 Daughter

Trooper Henry Stokes Comben 1 Aust Cwlth Horse NSW
Survived by Dulcie Spence Aged 100 Daughter

Private William John Stagoll 6 Aust Cwlth Horse
Survived by Charles Stagoll Aged ? Son

Trooper Patrick Edward McAlister 5 Aust Cwlth Horse
Survived by Kathleen Swan Aged 87 Daughter

Trooper Edward Sydney Glasscock 2 BMI, 1 ACH
Survived by Dorothy Swanson Aged 79 Daughter

Trooper Albert Beaumont NSW Citizens' Bushmen
Survived by Daphne Taylor Aged 93 Daughter

Trooper Michael Augustine Cartwright 3 NSW Imperial Bushman
Survived by Jean Teerman Aged 84 Daughter

Trooper Andrew Thompson NSW A Sqn Bush Brigade
Survived by Jack Thompson Aged 87 Son

Private James Reily Thomson 4 Queensland Imperial Bushmen
Survived by Donald Thomson Aged 72 Son

Private James Reily Thomson 4 Queensland Imperial Bushmen
Survived by Peter Thomson Aged 69 Son

Sergeant William Tyrell NSW Citizens' Bushmen
Survived by Leslie Walsh Aged 93 Daughter

Trooper William Hamilton 3 NSW Imperial Bushmen
Survived by Gail Willan Aged 77 Daughter

Trooper Albert Rees Williams 3 NSW Mounted Rifles
Survived by David Williams Aged 82 Son

Sergeant Daniel James Mason 3 NSW Mounted Rifles
Survived by Shirley Willmott Aged ? Daughter

Trooper William Hamilton 3 NSW Imperial Bushmen
Survived by Wendy Windon Aged 79 Daughter

Private George Edward Woods 3 NSW Imperial Bushmen
Survived by James Woods Aged 86 Son

Sergeant Frederick Beckhaus NSW Imperial Bushman
Survived by Veronica Wright Aged ? Daughter
 
 

VICTORIA
Private William James Allen 6 Aust Cwlth Horse
Survived by Arthur Allan Aged 86 Son

LCPL Duncan James McLennan 4 Aust Cwlth Horse
Survived by Isabel Anderson Aged 84 Daughter

LCPL Duncan James McLennan 4 Victorian Imperial Bushmen
Survived by Isabel Anderson Aged 85 Daughter

Private Thomas Bannister 4 VIB; 2 ACH
Survived by Thomas Bannister Aged 80 Son

Private Stanley Dare 6 ACH
Survived by Joan Bell Aged 93 Daughter

Private Robert James Carter Holmes 3 Victorian Bushmen
Survived by Gweneth Brooks Aged 85 Daughter

Private Herbert Samuel Browning 1 and 5 Victorian Mounted Rifles Cont.
Survived by Leonard Browning Aged 84 Son

Private Arthur Rex Greenwood Johannesburg Mounted Rifles
Survived by John Greenwood Aged ? Son

Private Arthur Rex Greenwood Johannesburg Mounted Rifles
Survived by Ray Greenwood Aged ? Son

Major Archibald John Christie Special Service Officer
Survived by Nina Lynch Aged 86 Daughter

LCPL William Pearce Swan 3 Aust Cwlth. Horse (NSW)
Survived by Edith Matthews Aged 92 Daughter

Trooper Tasker May Colonial Light Horse and Third NSW Imperial Bushmen
Survived by Ronald May Aged 86 Son

Staff Sgt Edward James McNabb NSW Mounted Rifles
Survived by Fred McNabb Aged 87 Son

Private Francis John Caughey 4 VMR / Petersburg Light Horse
Survived by Wendy Nattestad Aged 71 Son

Private Rupert Anstice Rafferty 1 Tasmania Mounted Infantry
Survived by David Rafferty Aged 67 Son

Trooper Joseph Augustine Kelly 3 NSW Mounted Rifles
Survived by Dorothy Robinson Aged 92 Daughter

Trooper William Joseph Robinson 2 Scottish Horse
Survived by Gordon Robinson Aged ? Son

Private Walter James Sheppard 6 Australian Commonwealth Horse
Survived by George Sheppard Aged 83 Son

Private George Lovelock Fry 2 Victorian Mounted Rifles
Survived by Shirley Smith Aged 78 Daughter

? Harold Edward Thomson Midland Mtd Rifles Imp Bearer Corps Cape Colony Cyclist Corp
Survived by Noel Thomson Aged 90 Son

Private Hubert James Williamson 2 Victorian Mounted Rifles
Survived by Dawna Williamson Aged 88 Daughter

Trooper Henry George Worboys Bethune's Mounted Infantry
Survived by Alan L. Worboys Aged ? Son
 
 

QUEENSLAND
LCPL George Taylor Goodwin 3 Aust Cwlth Horse
Survived by Marguerite Andrews Aged 71 Daughter

Farrier Sergeant James William Wells 4 Australian Commonwealth Horse
Survived by Laurel Carruthers Aged 95 Daughter

Private Edward Cronau 2 Queensland Mounted Rifles
Survived by Colin Cronau Aged 83 Son

Trooper Robert Saunders 2 New South Wales Mounted Rifles
Survived by Jackie Green Aged ? Daughter

Private Louis Boyd Borland 5 Victorian Mounted Rifles
Survived by Dorothea Hart Aged 101 Daughter

Private William John Hilder 3 Bn HANTS Regt and 2 Bn British Rifle Brigade
Survived by Raymond Hilder Aged 80 Son

Trooper Edgar Richards 5 Sth Aust Imperial Bushmen
Survived by Margaret Horton-Bruce Aged 86 Daughter

Trooper Malcolm Chatfield MacKenzie 3 Aust Cwlth Horse
Survived by Erla Irving Aged 93 Daughter

Private Frederick W Ford 2 Tasmainian Imperial Bushmen
Survived by Audrey Kennedy Aged ? Daughter

Trooper Mark Scholes 2 New South Wales Mounted Rifles
Survived by James Mason Aged ? Son

Trooper William George Mills Kitcheners Fighting Scouts
Survived by Reginald Mills Aged 87 Son

Private William Gerring Pagden 5 Victorian Mounted Rifles
Survived by Alfred Pagden Aged 79 Son

Trooper Arthur Ernest Raymond 1 Australian Commonwealth Horse
Survived by Colin Raymond Aged 88 Son

Captain Edmund Righetti 1 and 5 VMR
Survived by Allan Righetti Aged 90 Son

Sergeant-Major Arthur Joseph Spreadborough 6 Queensland Imperial Bushmen
Survived by Ronald Spreadborough Aged 88 Son

Trooper Frank Page Jacobs 3 Australian Commonwealth Horse
Survived by Betty Sutherland Aged 94 Daughter

Trooper John Toll 2 New South Wales Mounted Rifles
Survived by Allan Tod-Waller Aged ? Son

Trooper Henry Stokes Comben 1 Aust Cwlth Horse NSW
Survived by Joyce Whitcroft Aged ? Daughter

Trooper Albert White A Coy 1 Queensland Mounted Infantry
Survived by Noel White Aged 84 Son

Sergeant George Willett 3 Queensland Mounted Infantry
Survived by Jim Willett Aged ? Son

Trooper Henry Stokes Comben 1 Aust Cwlth Horse NSW
Survived by Audrey Wilson Aged 88 Daughter
 
 

TASMANIA
Corporal Jacob Solomon Calitz State Artillery South African Republic
Survived by Richard Calitz Aged 68 Son

Lance Corporal Rupert Oswald Douglas 8 Australian Commonwealth Horse
Survived by Ronald Douglas Aged 88 Son

Private William Alfred Maguire 1 Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen
Survived by Ellen Nolan Aged 94 Daughter
 
 

SOUTH AUSTRALIA
Trooper Walter Osmond Beale Fifth Contingent - Imperial
Survived by Walter Beale Aged 87 Son

Private Raymond Mousley 7 Aust Cwlth Horse, B Squadron
Survived by Norma Burns Aged 76 Daughter
 
 

WESTERN AUSTRALIA
Trooper Mathew Davis 5 Aust Cwlth Horse (NSW)
Survived by Roy Davis Aged 84 Son
 
 

AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY

Trooper Ashley William Whitney NSW Lancers Parramatta
Survived by Joyce Greenway Aged 98 Daughter
 
National Boer War Memorial Association Inc ABN 29 293 433 202