The Australian Boer War Memorial
Anzac Parade Canberra

 
 
The Volunteers

The following gave up their time and resources to ensure the Memorial was completed and dedicated. Only volunteers are included here, not those who were paid for their services:

MR Kevin Alcock - Qld Committee Member and RSL Liaison
THE HON Michael Baden-Powell - Member VIC Committee
DR Rod Bain - NSW Committee Member (RSL Rep)
MAJ Steve Bain (Retd) - Project Manager - Construction
MR Howard Bassin - Member VIC Committee
MRS Lynette Bassin - Member VIC Committee
MR George Bazochka - Office Manager
ACM Mark Biskin AC - Patron
MR Trevor Brooker - Member VIC Committee
CAPT Ross Brown (Retd) - National Committee Treasurer (early stage of project)
LTCOL Jack Chipman (Retd) QLD Committee Member and Fund Raiser
MR Jeff Cossum - Sculpture Adviser
CAPT Bill Cross OAM (Retd) - QLD Committee Secretary
MR Michael Crouch AO - Fund Committee Chair
MS Lani Davis - Minutes Secretary
MR Chris Dawson - Media Secretary
LTCOL David Deasey RFD (Retd) - National Committee Member , Chair of NSW Committee
MR Derek Ellis QLD Committee Member and Minutes Secretary
LTCOL Miles Farmer OAM (Retd) Qld Committee Member and 2/14 LH (QMI) Liaison
THE HON Tim Fischer AC - Fund Committee Patron
MR Tony Fryer - NSW Committee Member (VVAA Rep)
LTCOL Ian George OAM, RFD, ED (Retd) - Deputy Chair VIC Committee
FLTLT Hamish Grieve - NSW Committee Member
MR Ken Griffin - NSW Committee Member
COL Bob Guest (Retd) - Funding Advisor, Fund Committee Member
LTCOL Ian Guild OAM, MBE (Retd) - National and Fund Committee Treasurer
COL Bob Hagerty AM (Retd) Qld Committee Member and Memorabilia Sales
MS Donna Hampton - Database Manager
MR Paul Hanlon - NT Representative
COL John Haynes OAM (Retd) - National Committee President, Funding Committee Member and Inspiration
MRS Pamela Hore - Member VIC Committee
ACM Sir Angus Houston AK, AC (Mil), AFC - Patron
LTCOL John Howells RFD (Retd) - Webmaster
GEN David Hurley AC, DSC - Patron
MR Ian Jolly - Fund Committee Member
MS Jennie Jones Qld Committee Member and Newsletter Editor
MR Peter Kemp - Member VIC Committee
LTCOL Tony Larnach-Jones (Retd) - National and Fund Committee Secretary, Public Officer
MR Paul Lenehan - NSW Committee Member
MR Peter Maffey - Member VIC Committee
MR Sheldon Maher OAM - NSW Committee Member
LTCOL Ron McElwain OAM, RFD, ED (Retd) - National Committee Vice President, Chair of Dedication Committee, Chair of QLD Committee
COL Bill Molloy RFD, ED, KLJ (Retd) - NSW Committee Member (RAAMCA Rep)
MAJ Bernadette Mottram (Retd) - NSW Committee Member (RAANCA Rep)
MAJ John Neenan (Retd) - States and Territories Coordinator
MS Barbara O'Keefe - NSW Newsletter Editor
MR Mick O'Mallon Qld Committee Member and Boer War Histrorian
MR John Parnell QLD Committee Treasurer
MR Murray Pope - Fund Committee Member
MR David Randall - NSW Newsletter Layout
MR Keith Smith NSW Newsletter Editor (early stage of project)
MS Monty Smith - Chair SA Committee
MAJGEN Iain Spence CSC, RFD - National Committee Member and CDF Representative
THE HON Matt Thistlethwaite MP - Patron
MR David Thomas - Chair WA Committee
COL Steve Thompson (Retd) - Legal Adviser
MR Brian Walters - NSW Committee Assistant Treasurer (RNSWLA Rep)
MR George Ward - Treasurer VIC Committee
MS Jilly Warren - NSW Committee Member
MR Reg Watson - TAS Representative
MR Nigel Webster - Chair ACT Committee
MR Allan Williams - Auditor
MRS Diana Wilmot - Member VIC Committee
MR Peter Wilmot - Chair VIC Committee
MR Bill Woolmore - National Committee Member, Secretary VIC Committee

Dedication nbsp; Design nbsp; Construction nbsp; Fundraising nbsp;


© Royal Australian Armoured Corps Association NSW, ABN 49709547198
Site Sponsored by Cibaweb, PO Box 7287, PENRITH SOUTH NSW 2750, AUSTRALIA
Click to contact
website designed and maintained by cibaweb Site Disclaimer

go to top of page